Language    Japanese  ⁄  English  


Left menu
Right menu
Program (tentative)
  • 11/23 (sat)
  • 11/24 (sun)

Saturday, November 23rd 9:30-16:20

Time Title Symposist
8:45 Opening
Opening remarks
9:30- 9:40 Isao Koike (Chair)
9:40- 9:45 Toshihiko Matsusato (Chair)
9:45- 9:50 Isao Okayasu (Chair)
Meaning
9:50-10:10 Takashi Gojobori (Co-chair)
Keynote Lecture 1 (Chairperson : Takashi Gojobori , National Institute of Genetics)
10:10-10:40 K-1 The eukaryotic genome: how it is organized and evolves, according to which rules and under which causal factors Giorgio Bernardi ( Dept. of Biology, Rome 3 University, Italy )
Symposium I : Methods of Aquatic Metagenomic Analysis
(Chairperson : Atsushi Hagiwara, Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University / Haruko Takeyama Biomolecular Engineering Laboratory, Waseda University)
10:40-11:00 S1-1 Plankton biodiversity research in Japanese coastal waters by 454 pyrosequencing Satoshi Nagai (Fisheries Research Agency)
11:00-11:20 S1-2 Community structure analysis of microorganisms in deep-sea water examined by denatured gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE) Chiaki Imada, Takeshi Terahara, Takeshi Kobayashi, and Katsuhisa Yamada (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology)
11:20-11:40 S1-3 Toward the creating marine microbial cell factory for biofuel production:special emphasis on the integration of the coral microbiome surveys Tomoo Sawabe (Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University) and F. T. Thompson (FURJ)
11:40-12:00 S1-4 Exploring the evolutionary link between Parmales and the success of diatoms in marine ecosystems Akira Kuwata (Fisheries Research Agency)
12:00-12:20 S1-5 Metagenomics to capture the dynamics of marine microorganisms in sendai bay Takahisa Mori and Kazuho Ikeo (National Institute of Genetics)
12:20-13:30 Lunch
Keynote Lecture 2 (Chairperson :Naotsune Saga, Hokkaido University)
13:30-14:00 K2-1 Picoeucaryote metagenomes from the South-Eastern Pacific Ocean Daniel Vaulot (Marie Curie Station Biologique de Roscoff)
14:00-14:30 K2-2 to be determined John Archer (Computational Bioscience Research Center, KAUST)
14:30-14:40 Coffee break
Symposium II : Functional Resources and Applications of Aquatic Metagenome
(Chairperson : Naritoshi Chow, FRA / Shuichi Asakawa, The University of Tokyo)
14:40-15:00 S2-1 Bacterial community in the gut of chum salmon fry Hiroaki Kasai (Kamaishi Research Laboratory, Research Organization for Infection Control Sciences, Kitasato University)
15:00-15:20 S2-2 Metagenomic evaluation of metabolic potential in microbial communities:stability and variability in the western North Pacific Koji Hamasaki, Ryo Kaneko, and Hideto Takami (AORI, The University of Tokyo)
15:20-15:40 S2-3 Bacterial community fingerprint of stony coral rapid tissue necrosis Minoru Wada, Miwa Irie, and Naoko Isomura (Faculty of Fisheries, Nagasaki University)
15:40-16:00 S2-4 Metagenome analysis of marine invertebrate-associated bacteria and its supporting technologies Haruko Takeyama (Biomolecular Engineering Laboratory, Waseda University)
16:00-16:20 S2-5 Viral impact on phytoplankton blooms Keizo Nagasaki (Fisheries Research Agency)
17:00- Reception Isao Koike (Chair)

Sunday, November 24th 10:00-15:15

Time Title Symposist
9:30 Opening
Keynote Lecture 3 (Chairperson :Shugo Watabe, Kitasato University)
10:00-10:30 K3-1 to be determined Vladimir Bajic (Computational Bioscience Research Center, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST))
10:30-11:00 K3-2 Marine fishes that are invading the Mediterranean via the Suez Canal, thier genetics and their genomics. Giacomo Bernardi (University of California Santa Cruz, United States)
Symposium III : Prospective of Marine Genomics
(Chairperson :Shigeaki Kojima, The University of Tokyo / Yoshizumi Ishino, Kyushu university)
11:00-11:20 S3-1 The mysterious ecology in the symbiotic relationship between corals and algal symbionts Hiroshi Yamashita, Go Suzuki, Sayaka Kai, Takeshi Hayashibara, and Kazuhiko Koike (Fisheries Research Agency)
11:20-11:40 S3-2 Genome and transcriptome analysis of torafugu and rainbow trout Shuichi Asakawa (The University of Tokyo)
11:40-12:00 S3-3 Transcriptome analysis of fish and shellfish for development of prevention method against microbial pathogens Hidehiro Kondo and Ikuo Hirono (Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology)
12:00-12:20 S3-4 Paradigm shift of marine ecosystem fisheries management and metagenomics Hiroyuki Matsuda ( Yokohama National University)
12:20-12:40 S3-5 Application of marine genomics to fishery ~Fish genome study toward SUSHI~ Ichiro Nakayama (Fisheries Research Agency)
12:40-14:00 Lunch
Special Lecture (Chairperson : Giorgio Bernardi, Dept. of Biology, Rome 3 University, Italy)
14:00-15:00 S-1 60 years of DNA James D. Watson (CSHL, The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1962)
Closing Remarks
15:00-15:15 Nobuaki Okamoto (Chair)